Cities › Utah

Cost of Living in North Salt Lake, UT

Population 23,474 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,667
Median home value$497,700
Median household income$101,447

The median rent in North Salt Lake, UT is $1,667/month, 11% higher than the Utah median and 18% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $497,700, 50% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $101,447 a year, 7% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $66,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,517/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

North Salt Lake vs. Utah vs. U.S.

North Salt LakeUtahU.S.
Median rent$1,667$1,496$1,413
Median home value$497,700$489,400$332,700
Median household income$101,447$95,166$80,734
Homeownership rate66.8%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher43.3%37.7%35.7%
Poverty rate5.9%8.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.9%3.6%5.2%
Work from home17.2%17.6%15.1%
Median age32.732.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in North Salt Lake, UT?

The median gross rent in North Salt Lake, UT is $1,667 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in North Salt Lake, UT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $66,680 a year in gross income.

Is North Salt Lake, UT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 18% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Utah

Salt Lake City, UTRent $1,414 · Income $75,090West Valley City, UTRent $1,504 · Income $92,209West Jordan, UTRent $1,757 · Income $108,153Provo, UTRent $1,193 · Income $64,171St. George, UTRent $1,545 · Income $76,508Orem, UTRent $1,438 · Income $83,342

Cities with a similar cost of living

St. Louis Park, MNRent $1,644 · Income $101,648Schertz, TXRent $1,659 · Income $99,948Knightdale, NCRent $1,674 · Income $103,220Bartlett, TNRent $1,638 · Income $102,070Waipahu, HIRent $1,658 · Income $103,895Sayreville, NJRent $1,711 · Income $99,979

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.