Cities › Wisconsin

Cost of Living in Green Bay, WI

Population 106,253 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$932
Median home value$207,200
Median household income$66,206

The median rent in Green Bay, WI is $932/month, 14% lower than the Wisconsin median and 34% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $207,200, 38% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $66,206 a year, 15% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $37,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,048/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Green Bay vs. Wisconsin vs. U.S.

Green BayWisconsinU.S.
Median rent$932$1,087$1,413
Median home value$207,200$266,500$332,700
Median household income$66,206$77,485$80,734
Homeownership rate57.9%67.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher26.7%33.4%35.7%
Poverty rate14.7%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%3.2%5.2%
Work from home10.7%13.1%15.1%
Median age36.040.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Green Bay, WI?

The median gross rent in Green Bay, WI is $932 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Green Bay, WI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $37,280 a year in gross income.

Is Green Bay, WI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 34% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other cities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee, WIRent $1,059 · Income $54,234Madison, WIRent $1,413 · Income $78,050Kenosha, WIRent $1,186 · Income $71,239Racine, WIRent $1,033 · Income $57,740Appleton, WIRent $1,030 · Income $80,483Waukesha, WIRent $1,219 · Income $83,837

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Tonawanda, NYRent $934 · Income $66,961Easley, SCRent $947 · Income $66,299Dubuque, IARent $948 · Income $65,845Wooster, OHRent $918 · Income $66,898Fargo, NDRent $946 · Income $66,998Charleston, WVRent $908 · Income $65,812

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.