Counties › Alabama

Cost of Living in Walker County, AL

Population 64,841 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$756
Median home value$135,900
Median household income$56,509

The median rent in Walker County, AL is $756/month, 25% lower than the Alabama median and 46% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $135,900, 59% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,509 a year, 12% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $687/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Walker County vs. Alabama vs. U.S.

Walker CountyAlabamaU.S.
Median rent$756$1,007$1,413
Median home value$135,900$209,900$332,700
Median household income$56,509$63,999$80,734
Homeownership rate76.1%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.6%28.4%35.7%
Poverty rate18.5%15.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.9%4.7%5.2%
Work from home3.1%8.8%15.1%
Median age40.639.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Walker County, AL?

The median gross rent in Walker County, AL is $756 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Walker County, AL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,240 a year in gross income.

Is Walker County, AL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 46% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Alabama

Jefferson County, ALRent $1,193 · Income $66,388Mobile County, ALRent $1,052 · Income $58,880Madison County, ALRent $1,209 · Income $86,499Baldwin County, ALRent $1,277 · Income $78,775Tuscaloosa County, ALRent $1,037 · Income $66,231Shelby County, ALRent $1,401 · Income $97,961

Counties with a similar cost of living

Miller County, MORent $763 · Income $56,736Labette County, KSRent $746 · Income $56,325Caldwell County, NCRent $744 · Income $56,425Alleghany County, VARent $765 · Income $56,188Montgomery County, KSRent $761 · Income $55,697Surry County, NCRent $761 · Income $55,656

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.