Counties › Arkansas

Cost of Living in Independence County, AR

Population 38,175 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$845
Median home value$142,600
Median household income$56,609

The median rent in Independence County, AR is $845/month, 11% lower than the Arkansas median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $142,600, 57% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,609 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $721/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Independence County vs. Arkansas vs. U.S.

Independence CountyArkansasU.S.
Median rent$845$947$1,413
Median home value$142,600$188,000$332,700
Median household income$56,609$60,773$80,734
Homeownership rate69.2%66.4%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher18.1%25.7%35.7%
Poverty rate20.4%16.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.9%4.9%5.2%
Work from home5.8%8.8%15.1%
Median age38.738.538.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Independence County, AR?

The median gross rent in Independence County, AR is $845 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Independence County, AR?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,800 a year in gross income.

Is Independence County, AR expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Arkansas

Pulaski County, ARRent $1,080 · Income $62,873Benton County, ARRent $1,277 · Income $93,506Washington County, ARRent $1,071 · Income $70,639Sebastian County, ARRent $886 · Income $57,790Faulkner County, ARRent $1,005 · Income $67,289Saline County, ARRent $1,033 · Income $79,046

Counties with a similar cost of living

Jasper County, TXRent $848 · Income $56,723Levy County, FLRent $850 · Income $56,750Simpson County, MSRent $852 · Income $56,381Vermilion County, ILRent $838 · Income $56,877Hopkins County, KYRent $837 · Income $56,815Neshoba County, MSRent $839 · Income $57,013

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.