Counties › Texas

Cost of Living in Jasper County, TX

Population 32,727 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$848
Median home value$136,400
Median household income$56,723

The median rent in Jasper County, TX is $848/month, 40% lower than the Texas median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $136,400, 59% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,723 a year, 28% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $690/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Jasper County vs. Texas vs. U.S.

Jasper CountyTexasU.S.
Median rent$848$1,403$1,413
Median home value$136,400$283,800$332,700
Median household income$56,723$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate79.0%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher14.0%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate20.7%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate13.3%5.3%5.2%
Work from home4.8%14.4%15.1%
Median age42.835.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Jasper County, TX?

The median gross rent in Jasper County, TX is $848 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Jasper County, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,920 a year in gross income.

Is Jasper County, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Texas

Harris County, TXRent $1,401 · Income $74,983Dallas County, TXRent $1,565 · Income $76,547Tarrant County, TXRent $1,547 · Income $84,207Bexar County, TXRent $1,354 · Income $72,341Travis County, TXRent $1,744 · Income $99,611Collin County, TXRent $1,859 · Income $121,600

Counties with a similar cost of living

Levy County, FLRent $850 · Income $56,750Independence County, ARRent $845 · Income $56,609Simpson County, MSRent $852 · Income $56,381Jefferson Davis Parish, LARent $848 · Income $57,341Vermilion County, ILRent $838 · Income $56,877Hopkins County, KYRent $837 · Income $56,815

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.