Counties › California

Cost of Living in Riverside County, CA

Population 2,478,600 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,901
Median home value$557,300
Median household income$93,074

The median rent in Riverside County, CA is $1,901/month, 7% lower than the California median and 35% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $557,300, 68% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $93,074 a year, 6% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $76,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,818/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Riverside County vs. California vs. U.S.

Riverside CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,901$2,036$1,413
Median home value$557,300$734,700$332,700
Median household income$93,074$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate69.1%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher25.6%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.6%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home12.3%17.2%15.1%
Median age37.037.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Riverside County, CA?

The median gross rent in Riverside County, CA is $1,901 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Riverside County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $76,040 a year in gross income.

Is Riverside County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 35% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281Alameda County, CARent $2,357 · Income $129,367

Counties with a similar cost of living

Hudson County, NJRent $1,894 · Income $91,795Maui County, HIRent $1,916 · Income $97,161Collier County, FLRent $1,862 · Income $90,045Denver County, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Deschutes County, ORRent $1,787 · Income $92,758Kauai County, HIRent $1,870 · Income $97,668

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.