Counties › Georgia

Cost of Living in Camden County, GA

Population 56,970 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,235
Median home value$261,400
Median household income$74,378

The median rent in Camden County, GA is $1,235/month, 11% lower than the Georgia median and 13% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $261,400, 21% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,378 a year, 4% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $49,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,322/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Camden County vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

Camden CountyGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$1,235$1,393$1,413
Median home value$261,400$303,300$332,700
Median household income$74,378$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate67.8%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.6%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate12.9%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.4%5.1%5.2%
Work from home11.1%15.9%15.1%
Median age34.737.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Camden County, GA?

The median gross rent in Camden County, GA is $1,235 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Camden County, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $49,400 a year in gross income.

Is Camden County, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 13% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Georgia

Fulton County, GARent $1,732 · Income $95,292Gwinnett County, GARent $1,810 · Income $87,890Cobb County, GARent $1,730 · Income $102,738DeKalb County, GARent $1,692 · Income $80,644Chatham County, GARent $1,471 · Income $71,097Clayton County, GARent $1,433 · Income $59,806

Counties with a similar cost of living

Smith County, TXRent $1,238 · Income $74,192Walla Walla County, WARent $1,218 · Income $74,202Knox County, TNRent $1,261 · Income $74,222Centre County, PARent $1,207 · Income $74,291Montgomery County, VARent $1,240 · Income $72,715Meade County, SDRent $1,264 · Income $74,790

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.