Counties › Georgia

Cost of Living in Early County, GA

Population 10,603 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$791
Median home value$131,300
Median household income$54,083

The median rent in Early County, GA is $791/month, 43% lower than the Georgia median and 44% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $131,300, 61% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $54,083 a year, 30% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $664/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Early County vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

Early CountyGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$791$1,393$1,413
Median home value$131,300$303,300$332,700
Median household income$54,083$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate66.6%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher14.7%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate23.6%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.7%5.1%5.2%
Work from home3.0%15.9%15.1%
Median age41.137.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Early County, GA?

The median gross rent in Early County, GA is $791 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Early County, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,640 a year in gross income.

Is Early County, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 44% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Georgia

Fulton County, GARent $1,732 · Income $95,292Gwinnett County, GARent $1,810 · Income $87,890Cobb County, GARent $1,730 · Income $102,738DeKalb County, GARent $1,692 · Income $80,644Chatham County, GARent $1,471 · Income $71,097Clayton County, GARent $1,433 · Income $59,806

Counties with a similar cost of living

Harrison County, OHRent $785 · Income $54,414Greene County, MSRent $802 · Income $54,276Fayette County, WVRent $788 · Income $53,194Wise County, VARent $790 · Income $52,943Dawson County, TXRent $777 · Income $54,360Willacy County, TXRent $809 · Income $54,180

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.