Counties › Idaho

Cost of Living in Shoshone County, ID

Population 13,785 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$943
Median home value$267,400
Median household income$55,527

The median rent in Shoshone County, ID is $943/month, 24% lower than the Idaho median and 33% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $267,400, 20% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $55,527 a year, 29% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $37,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,352/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Shoshone County vs. Idaho vs. U.S.

Shoshone CountyIdahoU.S.
Median rent$943$1,238$1,413
Median home value$267,400$418,600$332,700
Median household income$55,527$77,800$80,734
Homeownership rate74.0%72.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher12.7%31.8%35.7%
Poverty rate13.1%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%3.7%5.2%
Work from home8.1%13.3%15.1%
Median age44.837.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Shoshone County, ID?

The median gross rent in Shoshone County, ID is $943 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Shoshone County, ID?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $37,720 a year in gross income.

Is Shoshone County, ID expensive to live in?

Rent there is 33% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Idaho

Ada County, IDRent $1,577 · Income $91,502Canyon County, IDRent $1,347 · Income $76,488Kootenai County, IDRent $1,492 · Income $81,861Bonneville County, IDRent $1,133 · Income $79,068Twin Falls County, IDRent $1,089 · Income $67,409Bannock County, IDRent $960 · Income $66,499

Counties with a similar cost of living

Athens County, OHRent $939 · Income $56,001Rapides Parish, LARent $950 · Income $54,967San Juan County, NMRent $956 · Income $55,872Otero County, NMRent $962 · Income $55,876Cabell County, WVRent $923 · Income $55,832Wilson County, NCRent $953 · Income $56,423

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.