Counties › Louisiana

Cost of Living in Rapides Parish, LA

Population 127,527 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$950
Median home value$181,100
Median household income$54,967

The median rent in Rapides Parish, LA is $950/month, 11% lower than the Louisiana median and 33% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $181,100, 46% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $54,967 a year, 10% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $916/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Rapides Parish vs. Louisiana vs. U.S.

Rapides ParishLouisianaU.S.
Median rent$950$1,064$1,413
Median home value$181,100$216,500$332,700
Median household income$54,967$60,756$80,734
Homeownership rate64.8%67.4%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.1%27.0%35.7%
Poverty rate19.9%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%6.3%5.2%
Work from home5.5%8.1%15.1%
Median age37.938.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Rapides Parish, LA?

The median gross rent in Rapides Parish, LA is $950 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Rapides Parish, LA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,000 a year in gross income.

Is Rapides Parish, LA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 33% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Louisiana

East Baton Rouge Parish, LARent $1,147 · Income $63,071Jefferson Parish, LARent $1,190 · Income $65,252Orleans Parish, LARent $1,251 · Income $56,631St. Tammany Parish, LARent $1,332 · Income $81,202Lafayette Parish, LARent $1,057 · Income $67,451Caddo Parish, LARent $974 · Income $50,705

Counties with a similar cost of living

Shoshone County, IDRent $943 · Income $55,527Hidalgo County, TXRent $957 · Income $54,338San Juan County, NMRent $956 · Income $55,872Greensville County, VARent $969 · Income $54,668DeSoto County, FLRent $932 · Income $54,417Otero County, NMRent $962 · Income $55,876

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.