Counties › Indiana

Cost of Living in Sullivan County, IN

Population 20,780 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$829
Median home value$131,100
Median household income$56,204

The median rent in Sullivan County, IN is $829/month, 22% lower than the Indiana median and 41% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $131,100, 61% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,204 a year, 22% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $663/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sullivan County vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

Sullivan CountyIndianaU.S.
Median rent$829$1,062$1,413
Median home value$131,100$218,200$332,700
Median household income$56,204$71,957$80,734
Homeownership rate76.4%70.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher14.6%29.5%35.7%
Poverty rate13.9%12.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.3%5.2%
Work from home5.6%10.7%15.1%
Median age41.738.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sullivan County, IN?

The median gross rent in Sullivan County, IN is $829 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sullivan County, IN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,160 a year in gross income.

Is Sullivan County, IN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 41% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Indiana

Marion County, INRent $1,153 · Income $66,346Lake County, INRent $1,131 · Income $71,493Allen County, INRent $1,021 · Income $70,737Hamilton County, INRent $1,574 · Income $121,530St. Joseph County, INRent $1,062 · Income $66,868Elkhart County, INRent $1,047 · Income $68,561

Counties with a similar cost of living

Montgomery County, KYRent $830 · Income $56,396Warren County, TNRent $827 · Income $55,487Santa Cruz County, AZRent $829 · Income $55,217Hopkins County, KYRent $837 · Income $56,815Mecklenburg County, VARent $823 · Income $57,045Vermilion County, ILRent $838 · Income $56,877

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.