Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Mitchell County, IA

Population 10,575 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$738
Median home value$175,100
Median household income$71,365

The median rent in Mitchell County, IA is $738/month, 24% lower than the Iowa median and 48% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $175,100, 47% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $71,365 a year, 5% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $29,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $885/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Mitchell County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Mitchell CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$738$972$1,413
Median home value$175,100$208,000$332,700
Median household income$71,365$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate80.0%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.9%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate9.5%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate1.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home11.9%11.3%15.1%
Median age41.938.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Mitchell County, IA?

The median gross rent in Mitchell County, IA is $738 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Mitchell County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $29,520 a year in gross income.

Is Mitchell County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 48% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Pike County, INRent $739 · Income $71,334Walsh County, NDRent $748 · Income $71,944Emery County, UTRent $739 · Income $74,291Edgefield County, SCRent $720 · Income $73,029Box Butte County, NERent $752 · Income $68,892Brown County, SDRent $777 · Income $70,898

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.