Counties › Utah

Cost of Living in Emery County, UT

Population 10,046 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$739
Median home value$218,700
Median household income$74,291

The median rent in Emery County, UT is $739/month, 51% lower than the Utah median and 48% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $218,700, 34% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,291 a year, 22% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 11.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $29,560/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,106/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Emery County vs. Utah vs. U.S.

Emery CountyUtahU.S.
Median rent$739$1,496$1,413
Median home value$218,700$489,400$332,700
Median household income$74,291$95,166$80,734
Homeownership rate80.1%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher18.3%37.7%35.7%
Poverty rate12.5%8.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.6%3.6%5.2%
Work from home7.1%17.6%15.1%
Median age38.932.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Emery County, UT?

The median gross rent in Emery County, UT is $739 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Emery County, UT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $29,560 a year in gross income.

Is Emery County, UT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 48% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Utah

Salt Lake County, UTRent $1,592 · Income $97,494Utah County, UTRent $1,541 · Income $100,671Davis County, UTRent $1,621 · Income $110,884Weber County, UTRent $1,379 · Income $90,005Washington County, UTRent $1,566 · Income $80,632Cache County, UTRent $1,213 · Income $81,665

Counties with a similar cost of living

Richland County, NDRent $740 · Income $75,432Spencer County, INRent $751 · Income $74,506Chickasaw County, IARent $738 · Income $75,675Carroll County, IARent $731 · Income $72,930Pike County, INRent $739 · Income $71,334Mitchell County, IARent $738 · Income $71,365

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.