Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Shelby County, IA

Population 11,778 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$783
Median home value$164,000
Median household income$72,738

The median rent in Shelby County, IA is $783/month, 19% lower than the Iowa median and 45% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $164,000, 51% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $72,738 a year, 3% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $829/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Shelby County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Shelby CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$783$972$1,413
Median home value$164,000$208,000$332,700
Median household income$72,738$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate77.8%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.1%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate7.6%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home12.8%11.3%15.1%
Median age44.338.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Shelby County, IA?

The median gross rent in Shelby County, IA is $783 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Shelby County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,320 a year in gross income.

Is Shelby County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 45% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Yankton County, SDRent $781 · Income $72,821Robertson County, TXRent $779 · Income $72,236Roane County, TNRent $785 · Income $71,885Marshall County, ILRent $782 · Income $71,585Morgan County, WVRent $794 · Income $72,179Cumberland County, ILRent $772 · Income $73,327

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.