Counties › South Dakota

Cost of Living in Yankton County, SD

Population 23,414 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$781
Median home value$225,900
Median household income$72,821

The median rent in Yankton County, SD is $781/month, 17% lower than the South Dakota median and 45% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $225,900, 32% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $72,821 a year, 3% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,142/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Yankton County vs. South Dakota vs. U.S.

Yankton CountySouth DakotaU.S.
Median rent$781$946$1,413
Median home value$225,900$257,400$332,700
Median household income$72,821$75,081$80,734
Homeownership rate72.7%68.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.4%31.9%35.7%
Poverty rate11.9%11.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate1.4%2.9%5.2%
Work from home6.2%9.7%15.1%
Median age42.538.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Yankton County, SD?

The median gross rent in Yankton County, SD is $781 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Yankton County, SD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,240 a year in gross income.

Is Yankton County, SD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 45% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in South Dakota

Minnehaha County, SDRent $978 · Income $76,880Pennington County, SDRent $1,120 · Income $74,517Lincoln County, SDRent $1,260 · Income $99,166Brown County, SDRent $777 · Income $70,898Brookings County, SDRent $901 · Income $70,064Meade County, SDRent $1,264 · Income $74,790

Counties with a similar cost of living

Shelby County, IARent $783 · Income $72,738Robertson County, TXRent $779 · Income $72,236Jones County, IARent $784 · Income $73,531Roane County, TNRent $785 · Income $71,885Marshall County, ILRent $782 · Income $71,585Cumberland County, ILRent $772 · Income $73,327

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.