Counties › Kansas

Cost of Living in Pottawatomie County, KS

Population 26,204 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$924
Median home value$245,900
Median household income$92,325

The median rent in Pottawatomie County, KS is $924/month, 13% lower than the Kansas median and 35% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $245,900, 26% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $92,325 a year, 24% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $36,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,243/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Pottawatomie County vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Pottawatomie CountyKansasU.S.
Median rent$924$1,060$1,413
Median home value$245,900$217,200$332,700
Median household income$92,325$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate82.2%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher38.2%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate6.7%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.1%3.9%5.2%
Work from home7.4%11.8%15.1%
Median age36.437.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Pottawatomie County, KS?

The median gross rent in Pottawatomie County, KS is $924 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Pottawatomie County, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $36,960 a year in gross income.

Is Pottawatomie County, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 35% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kansas

Johnson County, KSRent $1,434 · Income $109,208Sedgwick County, KSRent $998 · Income $69,365Shawnee County, KSRent $1,000 · Income $67,104Wyandotte County, KSRent $1,122 · Income $63,631Douglas County, KSRent $1,099 · Income $69,746Leavenworth County, KSRent $1,219 · Income $89,218

Counties with a similar cost of living

Woodford County, ILRent $912 · Income $91,483Jefferson County, MTRent $925 · Income $95,490Le Sueur County, MNRent $942 · Income $94,968Mills County, IARent $959 · Income $90,753Saunders County, NERent $960 · Income $94,066Bremer County, IARent $921 · Income $86,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.