Counties › Kansas

Cost of Living in Sedgwick County, KS

Population 528,226 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$998
Median home value$203,300
Median household income$69,365

The median rent in Sedgwick County, KS is $998/month, 6% lower than the Kansas median and 29% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $203,300, 39% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $69,365 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,028/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sedgwick County vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Sedgwick CountyKansasU.S.
Median rent$998$1,060$1,413
Median home value$203,300$217,200$332,700
Median household income$69,365$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate63.1%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher32.1%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate13.9%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.0%3.9%5.2%
Work from home8.1%11.8%15.1%
Median age36.037.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sedgwick County, KS?

The median gross rent in Sedgwick County, KS is $998 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sedgwick County, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,920 a year in gross income.

Is Sedgwick County, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 29% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kansas

Johnson County, KSRent $1,434 · Income $109,208Shawnee County, KSRent $1,000 · Income $67,104Wyandotte County, KSRent $1,122 · Income $63,631Douglas County, KSRent $1,099 · Income $69,746Leavenworth County, KSRent $1,219 · Income $89,218Riley County, KSRent $1,046 · Income $61,098

Counties with a similar cost of living

Kennebec County, MERent $992 · Income $69,077Jennings County, INRent $988 · Income $69,322Rutland County, VTRent $1,000 · Income $68,616Nelson County, KYRent $1,008 · Income $69,562Otsego County, NYRent $987 · Income $68,885Jackson County, INRent $1,004 · Income $70,262

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.