Counties › Kansas

Cost of Living in Saline County, KS

Population 53,668 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$961
Median home value$179,600
Median household income$65,422

The median rent in Saline County, KS is $961/month, 9% lower than the Kansas median and 32% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $179,600, 46% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,422 a year, 12% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $908/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Saline County vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Saline CountyKansasU.S.
Median rent$961$1,060$1,413
Median home value$179,600$217,200$332,700
Median household income$65,422$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate67.1%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher29.1%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate11.9%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%3.9%5.2%
Work from home6.8%11.8%15.1%
Median age39.937.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Saline County, KS?

The median gross rent in Saline County, KS is $961 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Saline County, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,440 a year in gross income.

Is Saline County, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 32% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kansas

Johnson County, KSRent $1,434 · Income $109,208Sedgwick County, KSRent $998 · Income $69,365Shawnee County, KSRent $1,000 · Income $67,104Wyandotte County, KSRent $1,122 · Income $63,631Douglas County, KSRent $1,099 · Income $69,746Leavenworth County, KSRent $1,219 · Income $89,218

Counties with a similar cost of living

Franklin County, KYRent $967 · Income $65,298Marquette County, MIRent $949 · Income $65,429Bannock County, IDRent $960 · Income $66,499Transylvania County, NCRent $967 · Income $66,184Berrien County, MIRent $942 · Income $65,425Montezuma County, CORent $942 · Income $65,244

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.