Counties › Kentucky

Cost of Living in Bullitt County, KY

Population 84,027 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$987
Median home value$247,200
Median household income$80,558

The median rent in Bullitt County, KY is $987/month, 2% higher than the Kentucky median and 30% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $247,200, 26% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $80,558 a year, 26% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,250/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Bullitt County vs. Kentucky vs. U.S.

Bullitt CountyKentuckyU.S.
Median rent$987$967$1,413
Median home value$247,200$205,600$332,700
Median household income$80,558$63,726$80,734
Homeownership rate84.9%68.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.5%27.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.7%16.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.9%5.2%
Work from home10.0%10.2%15.1%
Median age41.739.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Bullitt County, KY?

The median gross rent in Bullitt County, KY is $987 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Bullitt County, KY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,480 a year in gross income.

Is Bullitt County, KY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kentucky

Jefferson County, KYRent $1,149 · Income $69,866Fayette County, KYRent $1,164 · Income $69,479Kenton County, KYRent $1,069 · Income $80,548Warren County, KYRent $1,002 · Income $65,794Boone County, KYRent $1,373 · Income $99,414Hardin County, KYRent $971 · Income $67,647

Counties with a similar cost of living

Hughes County, SDRent $990 · Income $81,395Humboldt County, NVRent $994 · Income $81,073Warren County, MORent $995 · Income $81,209Carlton County, MNRent $1,009 · Income $80,573Nicollet County, MNRent $970 · Income $79,756McLean County, ILRent $1,009 · Income $79,905

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.