Counties › Kentucky

Cost of Living in Henderson County, KY

Population 44,280 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$777
Median home value$171,900
Median household income$58,851

The median rent in Henderson County, KY is $777/month, 20% lower than the Kentucky median and 45% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $171,900, 48% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $58,851 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $869/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Henderson County vs. Kentucky vs. U.S.

Henderson CountyKentuckyU.S.
Median rent$777$967$1,413
Median home value$171,900$205,600$332,700
Median household income$58,851$63,726$80,734
Homeownership rate64.9%68.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher20.1%27.6%35.7%
Poverty rate14.6%16.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.5%4.9%5.2%
Work from home5.2%10.2%15.1%
Median age40.939.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Henderson County, KY?

The median gross rent in Henderson County, KY is $777 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Henderson County, KY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,080 a year in gross income.

Is Henderson County, KY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 45% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kentucky

Jefferson County, KYRent $1,149 · Income $69,866Fayette County, KYRent $1,164 · Income $69,479Kenton County, KYRent $1,069 · Income $80,548Warren County, KYRent $1,002 · Income $65,794Boone County, KYRent $1,373 · Income $99,414Hardin County, KYRent $971 · Income $67,647

Counties with a similar cost of living

Goshen County, WYRent $778 · Income $58,929Grady County, GARent $779 · Income $58,980Madison County, NCRent $780 · Income $58,531Huron County, MIRent $788 · Income $58,870Dyer County, TNRent $782 · Income $58,154Nodaway County, MORent $786 · Income $59,315

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.