Counties › Kentucky

Cost of Living in Todd County, KY

Population 12,469 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$851
Median home value$166,700
Median household income$61,103

The median rent in Todd County, KY is $851/month, 12% lower than the Kentucky median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $166,700, 50% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $61,103 a year, 4% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $34,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $843/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Todd County vs. Kentucky vs. U.S.

Todd CountyKentuckyU.S.
Median rent$851$967$1,413
Median home value$166,700$205,600$332,700
Median household income$61,103$63,726$80,734
Homeownership rate76.0%68.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.5%27.6%35.7%
Poverty rate20.9%16.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%4.9%5.2%
Work from home12.1%10.2%15.1%
Median age36.139.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Todd County, KY?

The median gross rent in Todd County, KY is $851 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Todd County, KY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $34,040 a year in gross income.

Is Todd County, KY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Kentucky

Jefferson County, KYRent $1,149 · Income $69,866Fayette County, KYRent $1,164 · Income $69,479Kenton County, KYRent $1,069 · Income $80,548Warren County, KYRent $1,002 · Income $65,794Boone County, KYRent $1,373 · Income $99,414Hardin County, KYRent $971 · Income $67,647

Counties with a similar cost of living

Marion County, TNRent $853 · Income $61,824Miami County, INRent $838 · Income $61,139Stanly County, NCRent $861 · Income $60,704Fulton County, INRent $839 · Income $61,360Baker County, ORRent $865 · Income $60,936Piscataquis County, MERent $837 · Income $61,345

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.