Counties › Michigan

Cost of Living in Eaton County, MI

Population 109,130 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,092
Median home value$216,900
Median household income$79,597

The median rent in Eaton County, MI is $1,092/month, 3% lower than the Michigan median and 23% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $216,900, 35% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $79,597 a year, 9% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $43,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,097/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Eaton County vs. Michigan vs. U.S.

Eaton CountyMichiganU.S.
Median rent$1,092$1,129$1,413
Median home value$216,900$231,600$332,700
Median household income$79,597$72,875$80,734
Homeownership rate74.2%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher30.8%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate8.3%13.2%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%5.7%5.2%
Work from home15.1%13.5%15.1%
Median age41.440.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Eaton County, MI?

The median gross rent in Eaton County, MI is $1,092 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Eaton County, MI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $43,680 a year in gross income.

Is Eaton County, MI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 23% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Michigan

Wayne County, MIRent $1,132 · Income $60,539Oakland County, MIRent $1,376 · Income $97,760Macomb County, MIRent $1,211 · Income $77,837Kent County, MIRent $1,243 · Income $82,631Genesee County, MIRent $989 · Income $62,281Washtenaw County, MIRent $1,463 · Income $89,180

Counties with a similar cost of living

Morton County, NDRent $1,076 · Income $79,382Pender County, NCRent $1,106 · Income $80,396Lewis and Clark County, MTRent $1,102 · Income $78,237Warren County, NYRent $1,105 · Income $78,442Racine County, WIRent $1,080 · Income $78,096Blount County, TNRent $1,090 · Income $77,365

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.