Counties › Minnesota

Cost of Living in Isanti County, MN

Population 42,596 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,273
Median home value$306,200
Median household income$87,440

The median rent in Isanti County, MN is $1,273/month, about the same as the Minnesota median and 10% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $306,200, 8% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $87,440 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,548/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Isanti County vs. Minnesota vs. U.S.

Isanti CountyMinnesotaU.S.
Median rent$1,273$1,280$1,413
Median home value$306,200$329,300$332,700
Median household income$87,440$89,062$80,734
Homeownership rate83.7%72.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher20.7%39.4%35.7%
Poverty rate7.5%9.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%4.1%5.2%
Work from home12.2%17.6%15.1%
Median age40.238.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Isanti County, MN?

The median gross rent in Isanti County, MN is $1,273 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Isanti County, MN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,920 a year in gross income.

Is Isanti County, MN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 10% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Minnesota

Hennepin County, MNRent $1,487 · Income $97,653Ramsey County, MNRent $1,329 · Income $81,568Dakota County, MNRent $1,548 · Income $106,318Anoka County, MNRent $1,464 · Income $101,869Washington County, MNRent $1,710 · Income $115,345St. Louis County, MNRent $1,013 · Income $70,069

Counties with a similar cost of living

Caroline County, VARent $1,293 · Income $87,407Canadian County, OKRent $1,289 · Income $87,751Cumberland County, PARent $1,249 · Income $87,494Moore County, NCRent $1,254 · Income $86,080Grafton County, NHRent $1,301 · Income $88,261Clay County, MORent $1,243 · Income $88,468

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.