Counties › Mississippi

Cost of Living in Panola County, MS

Population 32,808 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$874
Median home value$127,800
Median household income$45,945

The median rent in Panola County, MS is $874/month, 8% lower than the Mississippi median and 38% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $127,800, 62% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $45,945 a year, 19% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $34,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $646/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Panola County vs. Mississippi vs. U.S.

Panola CountyMississippiU.S.
Median rent$874$954$1,413
Median home value$127,800$169,800$332,700
Median household income$45,945$56,447$80,734
Homeownership rate71.1%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.7%25.1%35.7%
Poverty rate23.3%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.6%5.8%5.2%
Work from home4.6%5.9%15.1%
Median age39.438.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Panola County, MS?

The median gross rent in Panola County, MS is $874 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Panola County, MS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $34,960 a year in gross income.

Is Panola County, MS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 38% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Mississippi

Hinds County, MSRent $1,061 · Income $49,402Harrison County, MSRent $1,115 · Income $59,479DeSoto County, MSRent $1,451 · Income $85,297Rankin County, MSRent $1,270 · Income $79,357Jackson County, MSRent $1,101 · Income $66,201Madison County, MSRent $1,186 · Income $83,441

Counties with a similar cost of living

Glades County, FLRent $886 · Income $45,870Washington County, GARent $858 · Income $46,023Lenoir County, NCRent $861 · Income $45,143Hertford County, NCRent $844 · Income $45,537Orangeburg County, SCRent $841 · Income $45,675Pike County, KYRent $858 · Income $44,312

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.