Counties › Mississippi

Cost of Living in Sunflower County, MS

Population 24,333 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$694
Median home value$100,300
Median household income$39,956

The median rent in Sunflower County, MS is $694/month, 27% lower than the Mississippi median and 51% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $100,300, 70% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $39,956 a year, 29% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $27,760/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $507/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sunflower County vs. Mississippi vs. U.S.

Sunflower CountyMississippiU.S.
Median rent$694$954$1,413
Median home value$100,300$169,800$332,700
Median household income$39,956$56,447$80,734
Homeownership rate54.9%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.0%25.1%35.7%
Poverty rate28.9%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate11.2%5.8%5.2%
Work from home5.6%5.9%15.1%
Median age37.138.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sunflower County, MS?

The median gross rent in Sunflower County, MS is $694 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sunflower County, MS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $27,760 a year in gross income.

Is Sunflower County, MS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 51% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Mississippi

Hinds County, MSRent $1,061 · Income $49,402Harrison County, MSRent $1,115 · Income $59,479DeSoto County, MSRent $1,451 · Income $85,297Rankin County, MSRent $1,270 · Income $79,357Jackson County, MSRent $1,101 · Income $66,201Madison County, MSRent $1,186 · Income $83,441

Counties with a similar cost of living

Pemiscot County, MORent $695 · Income $40,089Jackson County, KYRent $665 · Income $40,000Bradley County, ARRent $689 · Income $41,476Hale County, ALRent $715 · Income $39,250Ben Hill County, GARent $688 · Income $41,758Floyd County, KYRent $672 · Income $41,279

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.