Counties › Nebraska

Cost of Living in Seward County, NE

Population 17,641 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$980
Median home value$241,300
Median household income$82,444

The median rent in Seward County, NE is $980/month, 9% lower than the Nebraska median and 31% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $241,300, 27% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $82,444 a year, 8% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,220/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Seward County vs. Nebraska vs. U.S.

Seward CountyNebraskaU.S.
Median rent$980$1,072$1,413
Median home value$241,300$238,600$332,700
Median household income$82,444$76,475$80,734
Homeownership rate72.0%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher33.2%34.6%35.7%
Poverty rate7.4%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.1%3.0%5.2%
Work from home6.9%11.0%15.1%
Median age38.037.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Seward County, NE?

The median gross rent in Seward County, NE is $980 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Seward County, NE?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,200 a year in gross income.

Is Seward County, NE expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Nebraska

Douglas County, NERent $1,201 · Income $80,391Lancaster County, NERent $1,085 · Income $74,793Sarpy County, NERent $1,334 · Income $103,321Hall County, NERent $943 · Income $69,251Buffalo County, NERent $936 · Income $75,911Dodge County, NERent $1,060 · Income $74,329

Counties with a similar cost of living

Jefferson County, MORent $979 · Income $82,851Hughes County, SDRent $990 · Income $81,395Limestone County, ALRent $970 · Income $83,629Iowa County, WIRent $954 · Income $82,182Bullitt County, KYRent $987 · Income $80,558Warren County, MORent $995 · Income $81,209

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.