Counties › New Mexico

Cost of Living in Lea County, NM

Population 73,733 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,101
Median home value$184,000
Median household income$68,015

The median rent in Lea County, NM is $1,101/month, 3% higher than the New Mexico median and 22% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $184,000, 45% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,015 a year, 6% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $930/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lea County vs. New Mexico vs. U.S.

Lea CountyNew MexicoU.S.
Median rent$1,101$1,067$1,413
Median home value$184,000$248,100$332,700
Median household income$68,015$64,059$80,734
Homeownership rate71.2%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher15.5%31.0%35.7%
Poverty rate18.7%17.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.9%6.0%5.2%
Work from home3.7%12.2%15.1%
Median age32.539.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lea County, NM?

The median gross rent in Lea County, NM is $1,101 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lea County, NM?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,040 a year in gross income.

Is Lea County, NM expensive to live in?

Rent there is 22% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in New Mexico

Bernalillo County, NMRent $1,144 · Income $69,473Doña Ana County, NMRent $934 · Income $56,848Santa Fe County, NMRent $1,389 · Income $79,071Sandoval County, NMRent $1,427 · Income $86,636San Juan County, NMRent $956 · Income $55,872Valencia County, NMRent $1,015 · Income $58,933

Counties with a similar cost of living

Caroline County, MDRent $1,105 · Income $68,457Palo Pinto County, TXRent $1,093 · Income $67,674Calcasieu Parish, LARent $1,109 · Income $67,564Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165Twin Falls County, IDRent $1,089 · Income $67,409Gregg County, TXRent $1,102 · Income $66,550

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.