Counties › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Forsyth County, NC

Population 389,977 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,098
Median home value$250,400
Median household income$67,165

The median rent in Forsyth County, NC is $1,098/month, 11% lower than the North Carolina median and 22% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $250,400, 25% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $67,165 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $43,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,266/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Forsyth County vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Forsyth CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$1,098$1,228$1,413
Median home value$250,400$288,900$332,700
Median household income$67,165$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate63.6%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher38.5%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate14.5%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.0%4.7%5.2%
Work from home14.5%16.3%15.1%
Median age38.439.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Forsyth County, NC?

The median gross rent in Forsyth County, NC is $1,098 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Forsyth County, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $43,920 a year in gross income.

Is Forsyth County, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 22% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in North Carolina

Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Cumberland County, NCRent $1,222 · Income $61,291Durham County, NCRent $1,508 · Income $82,316Buncombe County, NCRent $1,362 · Income $74,436

Counties with a similar cost of living

Twin Falls County, IDRent $1,089 · Income $67,409Palo Pinto County, TXRent $1,093 · Income $67,674Lafayette County, MSRent $1,085 · Income $67,185Gregg County, TXRent $1,102 · Income $66,550Lea County, NMRent $1,101 · Income $68,015Calcasieu Parish, LARent $1,109 · Income $67,564

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.