Counties › New York

Cost of Living in Dutchess County, NY

Population 298,220 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,582
Median home value$400,600
Median household income$99,478

The median rent in Dutchess County, NY is $1,582/month, 2% lower than the New York median and 12% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $400,600, 20% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $99,478 a year, 16% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $63,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,026/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Dutchess County vs. New York vs. U.S.

Dutchess CountyNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$1,582$1,621$1,413
Median home value$400,600$423,800$332,700
Median household income$99,478$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate69.2%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher41.6%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate8.4%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.2%6.4%5.2%
Work from home15.3%14.9%15.1%
Median age42.539.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Dutchess County, NY?

The median gross rent in Dutchess County, NY is $1,582 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Dutchess County, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $63,280 a year in gross income.

Is Dutchess County, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 12% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in New York

Kings County, NYRent $1,833 · Income $80,263Queens County, NYRent $1,956 · Income $86,136New York County, NYRent $2,197 · Income $103,931Suffolk County, NYRent $2,255 · Income $130,686Bronx County, NYRent $1,458 · Income $48,676Nassau County, NYRent $2,252 · Income $146,202

Counties with a similar cost of living

Ellis County, TXRent $1,594 · Income $99,595Salt Lake County, UTRent $1,592 · Income $97,494Mono County, CARent $1,629 · Income $99,415Comal County, TXRent $1,603 · Income $101,889Mercer County, NJRent $1,623 · Income $100,645Utah County, UTRent $1,541 · Income $100,671

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.