Counties › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Carteret County, NC

Population 69,148 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,108
Median home value$333,300
Median household income$72,322

The median rent in Carteret County, NC is $1,108/month, 10% lower than the North Carolina median and 22% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $333,300, about the same as the national median. Households earn a median of $72,322 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,685/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Carteret County vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Carteret CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$1,108$1,228$1,413
Median home value$333,300$288,900$332,700
Median household income$72,322$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate74.7%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher34.5%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate10.1%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.0%4.7%5.2%
Work from home12.6%16.3%15.1%
Median age50.539.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Carteret County, NC?

The median gross rent in Carteret County, NC is $1,108 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Carteret County, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,320 a year in gross income.

Is Carteret County, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 22% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in North Carolina

Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165Cumberland County, NCRent $1,222 · Income $61,291Durham County, NCRent $1,508 · Income $82,316

Counties with a similar cost of living

Sullivan County, NYRent $1,106 · Income $72,382Orange County, TXRent $1,100 · Income $72,104Bennington County, VTRent $1,109 · Income $73,325Kalamazoo County, MIRent $1,093 · Income $72,532Grant County, WARent $1,116 · Income $73,267Klickitat County, WARent $1,105 · Income $71,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.