Counties › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Hoke County, NC

Population 53,835 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,089
Median home value$219,300
Median household income$64,912

The median rent in Hoke County, NC is $1,089/month, 11% lower than the North Carolina median and 23% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $219,300, 34% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $64,912 a year, 10% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $43,560/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,109/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Hoke County vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Hoke CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$1,089$1,228$1,413
Median home value$219,300$288,900$332,700
Median household income$64,912$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate73.0%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.5%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate17.1%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.6%4.7%5.2%
Work from home7.7%16.3%15.1%
Median age33.939.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Hoke County, NC?

The median gross rent in Hoke County, NC is $1,089 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Hoke County, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $43,560 a year in gross income.

Is Hoke County, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 23% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in North Carolina

Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165Cumberland County, NCRent $1,222 · Income $61,291Durham County, NCRent $1,508 · Income $82,316

Counties with a similar cost of living

Ingham County, MIRent $1,084 · Income $65,526Milwaukee County, WIRent $1,101 · Income $64,435Terrebonne Parish, LARent $1,065 · Income $64,836Spartanburg County, SCRent $1,084 · Income $66,234Pulaski County, MORent $1,112 · Income $64,466Jackson County, TXRent $1,065 · Income $65,414

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.