Counties › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Nash County, NC

Population 96,216 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$953
Median home value$191,000
Median household income$62,426

The median rent in Nash County, NC is $953/month, 22% lower than the North Carolina median and 33% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $191,000, 43% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $62,426 a year, 14% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $966/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Nash County vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Nash CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$953$1,228$1,413
Median home value$191,000$288,900$332,700
Median household income$62,426$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate63.6%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.1%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate11.8%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.9%4.7%5.2%
Work from home10.6%16.3%15.1%
Median age41.539.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Nash County, NC?

The median gross rent in Nash County, NC is $953 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Nash County, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,120 a year in gross income.

Is Nash County, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 33% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in North Carolina

Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165Cumberland County, NCRent $1,222 · Income $61,291Durham County, NCRent $1,508 · Income $82,316

Counties with a similar cost of living

Lamar County, TXRent $949 · Income $61,880Broome County, NYRent $941 · Income $62,616Creek County, OKRent $936 · Income $62,338Stewart County, TNRent $945 · Income $63,114Ellis County, KSRent $943 · Income $63,084Fergus County, MTRent $954 · Income $63,706

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.