Counties › Ohio

Cost of Living in Lorain County, OH

Population 317,129 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$966
Median home value$223,200
Median household income$73,347

The median rent in Lorain County, OH is $966/month, 7% lower than the Ohio median and 32% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $223,200, 33% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $73,347 a year, 3% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,129/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lorain County vs. Ohio vs. U.S.

Lorain CountyOhioU.S.
Median rent$966$1,034$1,413
Median home value$223,200$214,800$332,700
Median household income$73,347$71,389$80,734
Homeownership rate74.0%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher28.5%31.5%35.7%
Poverty rate12.1%13.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.8%5.2%
Work from home11.7%13.0%15.1%
Median age42.139.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lorain County, OH?

The median gross rent in Lorain County, OH is $966 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lorain County, OH?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,640 a year in gross income.

Is Lorain County, OH expensive to live in?

Rent there is 32% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Ohio

Franklin County, OHRent $1,302 · Income $75,176Cuyahoga County, OHRent $1,060 · Income $64,468Hamilton County, OHRent $1,075 · Income $72,470Summit County, OHRent $1,026 · Income $71,622Montgomery County, OHRent $1,026 · Income $66,139Lucas County, OHRent $934 · Income $62,224

Counties with a similar cost of living

Crow Wing County, MNRent $971 · Income $72,589Fond du Lac County, WIRent $960 · Income $74,275Woodbury County, IARent $981 · Income $73,658Chippewa County, WIRent $963 · Income $74,680Jerome County, IDRent $966 · Income $71,724Winnebago County, WIRent $965 · Income $74,925

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.