Counties › Wisconsin

Cost of Living in Fond du Lac County, WI

Population 104,137 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$960
Median home value$222,800
Median household income$74,275

The median rent in Fond du Lac County, WI is $960/month, 12% lower than the Wisconsin median and 32% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $222,800, 33% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,275 a year, 4% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,127/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Fond du Lac County vs. Wisconsin vs. U.S.

Fond du Lac CountyWisconsinU.S.
Median rent$960$1,087$1,413
Median home value$222,800$266,500$332,700
Median household income$74,275$77,485$80,734
Homeownership rate70.7%67.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.3%33.4%35.7%
Poverty rate9.2%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%3.2%5.2%
Work from home9.0%13.1%15.1%
Median age41.940.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Fond du Lac County, WI?

The median gross rent in Fond du Lac County, WI is $960 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Fond du Lac County, WI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,400 a year in gross income.

Is Fond du Lac County, WI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 32% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Wisconsin

Milwaukee County, WIRent $1,101 · Income $64,435Dane County, WIRent $1,398 · Income $89,975Waukesha County, WIRent $1,356 · Income $106,076Brown County, WIRent $1,031 · Income $79,649Racine County, WIRent $1,080 · Income $78,096Outagamie County, WIRent $1,057 · Income $85,069

Counties with a similar cost of living

Wood County, OHRent $972 · Income $74,216Knox County, OHRent $950 · Income $73,878Lorain County, OHRent $966 · Income $73,347Andrew County, MORent $961 · Income $75,625Cass County, NDRent $958 · Income $75,555Jones County, GARent $964 · Income $75,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.