Counties › Oklahoma

Cost of Living in Caddo County, OK

Population 26,447 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$734
Median home value$115,700
Median household income$55,353

The median rent in Caddo County, OK is $734/month, 28% lower than the Oklahoma median and 48% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $115,700, 65% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $55,353 a year, 15% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $29,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $585/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Caddo County vs. Oklahoma vs. U.S.

Caddo CountyOklahomaU.S.
Median rent$734$1,014$1,413
Median home value$115,700$199,800$332,700
Median household income$55,353$65,039$80,734
Homeownership rate72.7%65.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher15.8%28.3%35.7%
Poverty rate18.3%15.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.8%5.0%5.2%
Work from home5.3%9.4%15.1%
Median age37.837.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Caddo County, OK?

The median gross rent in Caddo County, OK is $734 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Caddo County, OK?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $29,360 a year in gross income.

Is Caddo County, OK expensive to live in?

Rent there is 48% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Oklahoma

Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Tulsa County, OKRent $1,110 · Income $69,009Cleveland County, OKRent $1,167 · Income $77,068Canadian County, OKRent $1,289 · Income $87,751Comanche County, OKRent $970 · Income $60,761Rogers County, OKRent $1,047 · Income $80,067

Counties with a similar cost of living

Boone County, ARRent $733 · Income $55,143Vinton County, OHRent $728 · Income $55,336Breckinridge County, KYRent $733 · Income $55,843Yell County, ARRent $735 · Income $55,934Henderson County, TNRent $745 · Income $55,136Greene County, TNRent $737 · Income $56,194

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.