Counties › Oklahoma

Cost of Living in Cherokee County, OK

Population 47,942 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$831
Median home value$168,500
Median household income$53,218

The median rent in Cherokee County, OK is $831/month, 18% lower than the Oklahoma median and 41% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $168,500, 49% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $53,218 a year, 18% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $852/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Cherokee County vs. Oklahoma vs. U.S.

Cherokee CountyOklahomaU.S.
Median rent$831$1,014$1,413
Median home value$168,500$199,800$332,700
Median household income$53,218$65,039$80,734
Homeownership rate65.7%65.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher29.2%28.3%35.7%
Poverty rate18.2%15.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%5.0%5.2%
Work from home7.8%9.4%15.1%
Median age37.337.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Cherokee County, OK?

The median gross rent in Cherokee County, OK is $831 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Cherokee County, OK?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,240 a year in gross income.

Is Cherokee County, OK expensive to live in?

Rent there is 41% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Oklahoma

Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Tulsa County, OKRent $1,110 · Income $69,009Cleveland County, OKRent $1,167 · Income $77,068Canadian County, OKRent $1,289 · Income $87,751Comanche County, OKRent $970 · Income $60,761Rogers County, OKRent $1,047 · Income $80,067

Counties with a similar cost of living

Brunswick County, VARent $834 · Income $53,084Decatur County, GARent $838 · Income $53,317DeKalb County, TNRent $839 · Income $53,153Mississippi County, ARRent $830 · Income $52,548Arkansas County, ARRent $843 · Income $53,164Sampson County, NCRent $834 · Income $52,432

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.