Counties › Oklahoma

Cost of Living in Muskogee County, OK

Population 66,444 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$849
Median home value$153,200
Median household income$53,619

The median rent in Muskogee County, OK is $849/month, 16% lower than the Oklahoma median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $153,200, 54% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $53,619 a year, 18% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $775/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Muskogee County vs. Oklahoma vs. U.S.

Muskogee CountyOklahomaU.S.
Median rent$849$1,014$1,413
Median home value$153,200$199,800$332,700
Median household income$53,619$65,039$80,734
Homeownership rate66.5%65.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher18.8%28.3%35.7%
Poverty rate19.1%15.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.7%5.0%5.2%
Work from home8.3%9.4%15.1%
Median age37.937.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Muskogee County, OK?

The median gross rent in Muskogee County, OK is $849 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Muskogee County, OK?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,960 a year in gross income.

Is Muskogee County, OK expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Oklahoma

Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Tulsa County, OKRent $1,110 · Income $69,009Cleveland County, OKRent $1,167 · Income $77,068Canadian County, OKRent $1,289 · Income $87,751Comanche County, OKRent $970 · Income $60,761Rogers County, OKRent $1,047 · Income $80,067

Counties with a similar cost of living

Grant County, INRent $853 · Income $53,522Wayne County, GARent $846 · Income $53,427Cass County, TXRent $852 · Income $53,813Greene County, NCRent $853 · Income $53,244Crawford County, KSRent $849 · Income $52,844Arkansas County, ARRent $843 · Income $53,164

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.