Counties › Pennsylvania

Cost of Living in Mercer County, PA

Population 109,257 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$843
Median home value$164,000
Median household income$59,976

The median rent in Mercer County, PA is $843/month, 30% lower than the Pennsylvania median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $164,000, 51% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $59,976 a year, 23% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $829/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Mercer County vs. Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Mercer CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.
Median rent$843$1,209$1,413
Median home value$164,000$254,500$332,700
Median household income$59,976$77,971$80,734
Homeownership rate72.4%69.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher25.6%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate13.2%11.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%5.3%5.2%
Work from home9.3%15.6%15.1%
Median age45.140.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Mercer County, PA?

The median gross rent in Mercer County, PA is $843 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Mercer County, PA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,720 a year in gross income.

Is Mercer County, PA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia County, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953Allegheny County, PARent $1,153 · Income $78,548Montgomery County, PARent $1,683 · Income $113,915Bucks County, PARent $1,605 · Income $114,764Delaware County, PARent $1,372 · Income $89,546Lancaster County, PARent $1,357 · Income $86,959

Counties with a similar cost of living

George County, MSRent $844 · Income $59,758Hart County, GARent $844 · Income $59,385Cumberland County, TNRent $839 · Income $60,375Oxford County, MERent $836 · Income $60,173Freestone County, TXRent $853 · Income $59,960Macon County, TNRent $846 · Income $59,177

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.