Counties › Pennsylvania

Cost of Living in Pike County, PA

Population 60,621 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,378
Median home value$272,600
Median household income$81,323

The median rent in Pike County, PA is $1,378/month, 14% higher than the Pennsylvania median and 2% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $272,600, 18% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $81,323 a year, 4% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,378/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Pike County vs. Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Pike CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.
Median rent$1,378$1,209$1,413
Median home value$272,600$254,500$332,700
Median household income$81,323$77,971$80,734
Homeownership rate87.0%69.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher29.7%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate9.8%11.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.5%5.3%5.2%
Work from home14.7%15.6%15.1%
Median age49.440.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Pike County, PA?

The median gross rent in Pike County, PA is $1,378 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Pike County, PA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,120 a year in gross income.

Is Pike County, PA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 2% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia County, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953Allegheny County, PARent $1,153 · Income $78,548Montgomery County, PARent $1,683 · Income $113,915Bucks County, PARent $1,605 · Income $114,764Delaware County, PARent $1,372 · Income $89,546Lancaster County, PARent $1,357 · Income $86,959

Counties with a similar cost of living

Hall County, GARent $1,341 · Income $80,901St. Tammany Parish, LARent $1,332 · Income $81,202Santa Fe County, NMRent $1,389 · Income $79,071Ramsey County, MNRent $1,329 · Income $81,568Atlantic County, NJRent $1,376 · Income $78,050Lyon County, NVRent $1,326 · Income $80,812

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.