Counties › Pennsylvania

Cost of Living in Wayne County, PA

Population 51,262 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,038
Median home value$242,100
Median household income$62,381

The median rent in Wayne County, PA is $1,038/month, 14% lower than the Pennsylvania median and 27% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $242,100, 27% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $62,381 a year, 20% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $41,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,224/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Wayne County vs. Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

Wayne CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.
Median rent$1,038$1,209$1,413
Median home value$242,100$254,500$332,700
Median household income$62,381$77,971$80,734
Homeownership rate80.5%69.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.4%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate12.1%11.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.0%5.3%5.2%
Work from home11.6%15.6%15.1%
Median age49.240.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Wayne County, PA?

The median gross rent in Wayne County, PA is $1,038 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Wayne County, PA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $41,520 a year in gross income.

Is Wayne County, PA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 27% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia County, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953Allegheny County, PARent $1,153 · Income $78,548Montgomery County, PARent $1,683 · Income $113,915Bucks County, PARent $1,605 · Income $114,764Delaware County, PARent $1,372 · Income $89,546Lancaster County, PARent $1,357 · Income $86,959

Counties with a similar cost of living

Coos County, ORRent $1,042 · Income $62,143Anderson County, TXRent $1,041 · Income $62,068Gila County, AZRent $1,030 · Income $61,986Dorchester County, MDRent $1,032 · Income $61,839Webb County, TXRent $1,027 · Income $63,058Kleberg County, TXRent $1,043 · Income $61,292

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.