Counties › Tennessee

Cost of Living in Carroll County, TN

Population 28,641 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$755
Median home value$142,400
Median household income$51,787

The median rent in Carroll County, TN is $755/month, 37% lower than the Tennessee median and 47% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $142,400, 57% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $51,787 a year, 26% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $720/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Carroll County vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Carroll CountyTennesseeU.S.
Median rent$755$1,189$1,413
Median home value$142,400$286,700$332,700
Median household income$51,787$69,595$80,734
Homeownership rate74.5%66.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher18.1%31.1%35.7%
Poverty rate17.0%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%4.7%5.2%
Work from home5.9%12.9%15.1%
Median age41.338.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Carroll County, TN?

The median gross rent in Carroll County, TN is $755 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Carroll County, TN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,200 a year in gross income.

Is Carroll County, TN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 47% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Tennessee

Shelby County, TNRent $1,232 · Income $63,767Davidson County, TNRent $1,582 · Income $77,853Knox County, TNRent $1,261 · Income $74,222Hamilton County, TNRent $1,253 · Income $76,183Rutherford County, TNRent $1,502 · Income $85,470Williamson County, TNRent $1,969 · Income $135,594

Counties with a similar cost of living

Lincoln County, ARRent $744 · Income $51,778Alcorn County, MSRent $751 · Income $51,260Monroe County, MSRent $768 · Income $51,866Lincoln County, MSRent $760 · Income $51,119Clarendon County, SCRent $763 · Income $52,401Covington County, ALRent $746 · Income $52,456

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.