Counties › Tennessee

Cost of Living in Weakley County, TN

Population 33,016 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$803
Median home value$151,200
Median household income$51,880

The median rent in Weakley County, TN is $803/month, 32% lower than the Tennessee median and 43% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $151,200, 55% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $51,880 a year, 25% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $32,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $765/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Weakley County vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Weakley CountyTennesseeU.S.
Median rent$803$1,189$1,413
Median home value$151,200$286,700$332,700
Median household income$51,880$69,595$80,734
Homeownership rate66.3%66.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.7%31.1%35.7%
Poverty rate19.0%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.0%4.7%5.2%
Work from home6.7%12.9%15.1%
Median age37.338.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Weakley County, TN?

The median gross rent in Weakley County, TN is $803 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Weakley County, TN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $32,120 a year in gross income.

Is Weakley County, TN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 43% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Tennessee

Shelby County, TNRent $1,232 · Income $63,767Davidson County, TNRent $1,582 · Income $77,853Knox County, TNRent $1,261 · Income $74,222Hamilton County, TNRent $1,253 · Income $76,183Rutherford County, TNRent $1,502 · Income $85,470Williamson County, TNRent $1,969 · Income $135,594

Counties with a similar cost of living

Pulaski County, KYRent $803 · Income $51,898Barton County, MORent $805 · Income $51,635Barbour County, WVRent $803 · Income $51,394Craig County, OKRent $810 · Income $51,922Le Flore County, OKRent $798 · Income $51,565Clark County, ARRent $793 · Income $52,034

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.