Counties › Vermont

Cost of Living in Washington County, VT

Population 60,017 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,163
Median home value$315,000
Median household income$83,449

The median rent in Washington County, VT is $1,163/month, 6% lower than the Vermont median and 18% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $315,000, 5% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $83,449 a year, 3% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $46,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,593/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Washington County vs. Vermont vs. U.S.

Washington CountyVermontU.S.
Median rent$1,163$1,234$1,413
Median home value$315,000$316,600$332,700
Median household income$83,449$81,203$80,734
Homeownership rate73.7%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher48.1%43.8%35.7%
Poverty rate8.7%10.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%3.6%5.2%
Work from home19.1%16.9%15.1%
Median age43.843.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Washington County, VT?

The median gross rent in Washington County, VT is $1,163 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Washington County, VT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $46,520 a year in gross income.

Is Washington County, VT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 18% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Vermont

Chittenden County, VTRent $1,646 · Income $96,759Rutland County, VTRent $1,000 · Income $68,616Windsor County, VTRent $1,118 · Income $77,594Franklin County, VTRent $1,180 · Income $81,313Windham County, VTRent $1,056 · Income $72,217Addison County, VTRent $1,177 · Income $89,639

Counties with a similar cost of living

Randall County, TXRent $1,170 · Income $83,864Madison County, VARent $1,166 · Income $84,323Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Johnston County, NCRent $1,146 · Income $83,384Madison County, MSRent $1,186 · Income $83,441Worcester County, MDRent $1,159 · Income $81,745

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.