Counties › Vermont

Cost of Living in Rutland County, VT

Population 60,425 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,000
Median home value$229,400
Median household income$68,616

The median rent in Rutland County, VT is $1,000/month, 19% lower than the Vermont median and 29% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $229,400, 31% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,616 a year, 16% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $40,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,160/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Rutland County vs. Vermont vs. U.S.

Rutland CountyVermontU.S.
Median rent$1,000$1,234$1,413
Median home value$229,400$316,600$332,700
Median household income$68,616$81,203$80,734
Homeownership rate75.1%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher35.3%43.8%35.7%
Poverty rate11.8%10.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%3.6%5.2%
Work from home10.6%16.9%15.1%
Median age47.743.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Rutland County, VT?

The median gross rent in Rutland County, VT is $1,000 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Rutland County, VT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $40,000 a year in gross income.

Is Rutland County, VT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 29% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Vermont

Chittenden County, VTRent $1,646 · Income $96,759Washington County, VTRent $1,163 · Income $83,449Windsor County, VTRent $1,118 · Income $77,594Franklin County, VTRent $1,180 · Income $81,313Windham County, VTRent $1,056 · Income $72,217Addison County, VTRent $1,177 · Income $89,639

Counties with a similar cost of living

Itasca County, MNRent $988 · Income $68,603Sedgwick County, KSRent $998 · Income $69,365Otsego County, MIRent $1,008 · Income $68,183Kennebec County, MERent $992 · Income $69,077Rusk County, TXRent $1,015 · Income $68,658Grand Forks County, NDRent $992 · Income $68,075

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.