Counties › Virginia

Cost of Living in Chesterfield County, VA

Population 377,869 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,629
Median home value$366,000
Median household income$101,931

The median rent in Chesterfield County, VA is $1,629/month, 3% higher than the Virginia median and 15% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $366,000, 10% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $101,931 a year, 9% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $65,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,851/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Chesterfield County vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

Chesterfield CountyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$1,629$1,579$1,413
Median home value$366,000$383,700$332,700
Median household income$101,931$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate76.7%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher43.8%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate7.1%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.3%5.2%
Work from home19.5%18.3%15.1%
Median age39.039.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Chesterfield County, VA?

The median gross rent in Chesterfield County, VA is $1,629 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Chesterfield County, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $65,160 a year in gross income.

Is Chesterfield County, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Virginia

Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Prince William County, VARent $2,067 · Income $131,402Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Loudoun County, VARent $2,386 · Income $181,765Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783Chesapeake city, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373

Counties with a similar cost of living

Mercer County, NJRent $1,623 · Income $100,645Comal County, TXRent $1,603 · Income $101,889Hillsborough County, NHRent $1,623 · Income $103,545Bryan County, GARent $1,618 · Income $103,408Mono County, CARent $1,629 · Income $99,415Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.