Counties › Washington

Cost of Living in Clallam County, WA

Population 77,813 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,152
Median home value$421,800
Median household income$70,370

The median rent in Clallam County, WA is $1,152/month, 35% lower than the Washington median and 18% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $421,800, 27% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $70,370 a year, 28% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $46,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,133/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Clallam County vs. Washington vs. U.S.

Clallam CountyWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$1,152$1,760$1,413
Median home value$421,800$564,600$332,700
Median household income$70,370$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate73.7%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.6%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate10.6%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%5.1%5.2%
Work from home13.5%19.8%15.1%
Median age52.138.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Clallam County, WA?

The median gross rent in Clallam County, WA is $1,152 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Clallam County, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $46,080 a year in gross income.

Is Clallam County, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 18% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Washington

King County, WARent $2,092 · Income $124,746Pierce County, WARent $1,806 · Income $99,564Snohomish County, WARent $1,949 · Income $111,246Spokane County, WARent $1,283 · Income $78,582Clark County, WARent $1,748 · Income $97,536Thurston County, WARent $1,736 · Income $96,563

Counties with a similar cost of living

Jefferson County, KYRent $1,149 · Income $69,866Victoria County, TXRent $1,157 · Income $70,896Bernalillo County, NMRent $1,144 · Income $69,473Glynn County, GARent $1,135 · Income $69,799Fayette County, KYRent $1,164 · Income $69,479Caldwell County, TXRent $1,173 · Income $69,758

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.