Counties › Texas

Cost of Living in Caldwell County, TX

Population 48,669 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,173
Median home value$240,500
Median household income$69,758

The median rent in Caldwell County, TX is $1,173/month, 16% lower than the Texas median and 17% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $240,500, 28% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $69,758 a year, 11% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $46,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,216/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Caldwell County vs. Texas vs. U.S.

Caldwell CountyTexasU.S.
Median rent$1,173$1,403$1,413
Median home value$240,500$283,800$332,700
Median household income$69,758$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate75.3%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.3%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate13.2%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.4%5.3%5.2%
Work from home9.9%14.4%15.1%
Median age38.435.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Caldwell County, TX?

The median gross rent in Caldwell County, TX is $1,173 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Caldwell County, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $46,920 a year in gross income.

Is Caldwell County, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 17% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Texas

Harris County, TXRent $1,401 · Income $74,983Dallas County, TXRent $1,565 · Income $76,547Tarrant County, TXRent $1,547 · Income $84,207Bexar County, TXRent $1,354 · Income $72,341Travis County, TXRent $1,744 · Income $99,611Collin County, TXRent $1,859 · Income $121,600

Counties with a similar cost of living

Bossier Parish, LARent $1,174 · Income $69,617Fayette County, KYRent $1,164 · Income $69,479Jefferson County, KYRent $1,149 · Income $69,866Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Clallam County, WARent $1,152 · Income $70,370Bernalillo County, NMRent $1,144 · Income $69,473

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.