Counties › Wyoming

Cost of Living in Campbell County, WY

Population 47,240 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,009
Median home value$279,100
Median household income$89,869

The median rent in Campbell County, WY is $1,009/month, about the same as the Wyoming median and 29% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $279,100, 16% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $89,869 a year, 18% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $40,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,411/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Campbell County vs. Wyoming vs. U.S.

Campbell CountyWyomingU.S.
Median rent$1,009$992$1,413
Median home value$279,100$309,700$332,700
Median household income$89,869$76,176$80,734
Homeownership rate77.7%71.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.3%30.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.4%10.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%3.7%5.2%
Work from home5.7%9.4%15.1%
Median age36.339.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Campbell County, WY?

The median gross rent in Campbell County, WY is $1,009 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Campbell County, WY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $40,360 a year in gross income.

Is Campbell County, WY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 29% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Wyoming

Laramie County, WYRent $1,160 · Income $80,173Natrona County, WYRent $1,016 · Income $72,156Sweetwater County, WYRent $911 · Income $75,034Fremont County, WYRent $898 · Income $64,904Albany County, WYRent $931 · Income $61,917Sheridan County, WYRent $939 · Income $71,388

Counties with a similar cost of living

Butler County, PARent $1,041 · Income $89,843Cass County, NERent $996 · Income $91,836Blanco County, TXRent $1,017 · Income $92,425Madison County, IARent $1,036 · Income $90,855Burleigh County, NDRent $998 · Income $86,851Pike County, GARent $993 · Income $86,719

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.