Counties › Wyoming

Cost of Living in Natrona County, WY

Population 79,977 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,016
Median home value$273,000
Median household income$72,156

The median rent in Natrona County, WY is $1,016/month, 2% higher than the Wyoming median and 28% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $273,000, 18% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $72,156 a year, 5% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $40,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,380/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Natrona County vs. Wyoming vs. U.S.

Natrona CountyWyomingU.S.
Median rent$1,016$992$1,413
Median home value$273,000$309,700$332,700
Median household income$72,156$76,176$80,734
Homeownership rate73.7%71.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.7%30.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.6%10.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%3.7%5.2%
Work from home9.9%9.4%15.1%
Median age38.439.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Natrona County, WY?

The median gross rent in Natrona County, WY is $1,016 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Natrona County, WY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $40,640 a year in gross income.

Is Natrona County, WY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 28% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Wyoming

Laramie County, WYRent $1,160 · Income $80,173Campbell County, WYRent $1,009 · Income $89,869Sweetwater County, WYRent $911 · Income $75,034Fremont County, WYRent $898 · Income $64,904Albany County, WYRent $931 · Income $61,917Sheridan County, WYRent $939 · Income $71,388

Counties with a similar cost of living

Nez Perce County, IDRent $1,015 · Income $72,599Waldo County, MERent $1,021 · Income $72,782Putnam County, GARent $1,002 · Income $72,096Summit County, OHRent $1,026 · Income $71,622Lonoke County, ARRent $1,025 · Income $72,828Fannin County, TXRent $1,035 · Income $72,295

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.