Cities › California

Cost of Living in East Niles, CA

Population 28,532 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,250
Median home value$251,500
Median household income$55,124

The median rent in East Niles, CA is $1,250/month, 39% lower than the California median and 12% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $251,500, 24% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $55,124 a year, 44% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 27.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,272/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

East Niles vs. California vs. U.S.

East NilesCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,250$2,036$1,413
Median home value$251,500$734,700$332,700
Median household income$55,124$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate58.6%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher8.2%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate28.7%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate12.6%6.6%5.2%
Work from home3.5%17.2%15.1%
Median age30.637.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in East Niles, CA?

The median gross rent in East Niles, CA is $1,250 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in East Niles, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,000 a year in gross income.

Is East Niles, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 12% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Fort Myers, FLRent $1,255 · Income $56,261New Orleans, LARent $1,251 · Income $56,631Columbia, SCRent $1,204 · Income $55,529Leesburg, FLRent $1,258 · Income $52,880Galveston, TXRent $1,298 · Income $55,631Fayetteville, NCRent $1,250 · Income $58,407

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.